In Memoriam

Lind-Ritzville Alumni Association will Post Obituaries from the Last Two Calendar years.

Obituaries can be found from clicking the alumnus name in blue on their class page.

Donald Dyck, Class of 1969, passed away on May 20, 2020. He is survived by is daughter Angela (Chad) Lakey, son Michael (Andrea) Dyck, brothers, Jerry (1967) (Julie) Dyck and James Dyck (1973). He is also survived by his sister Patti Cousins and grandchildren Ethan and Avery Lakey and Maris & Lorelai Dyck.  He was preceded in death by his parents Leo and Luella Dyck.

Ellen Reimann Robey, Class of 1957, passed away on May 12, 2020. She is survived by her sisters-in-law Cathrine Lund and Rella Reimann and many nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her husband Charles Robey and her sisters Emogene Sellars (1948) and Doris Taylor (1945) and brother Ron Reimann (1961).

Thomas Lyle, Class of 1991, passed away on April 22, 2020. He is survived by his parents Rex and Juanita Lyle, brothers Chris (1972) (Becky) and Kevin (1977) (Debie) and sisters Nadine (1974) (Dan) King and Stephanie Lyle.

Amarant Kanzler Cormier, Class of 1944, passed away on April 18, 2020. She was preceded in death by her husband Norman Cormier and her parents Daniel and Marie (Schroeder) Kanzler.

Sherryl Sielaff Evans, Class of 1959, passed away on March 27, 2020. She is survived by her husband Vince Evans (1954), children Colleen (1981) (Mike) Ruzicka, Eric (1982) Evans and partner Fawn Green and Aimee (1985) (Colby 1983) Schell, grandchildren Kelsey Arlt (2010) (Nate - 2008 Lind Grad) Knodel, Cort (2015) (Jenna 2015) Ruzicka, David, William (2004) and Chris (2004) (Sarah) Green and children Wade, Sage and Emmitt, Kate Schell (2015) and Rachel Schell (2018). She is also survived by her sister Marilyn Sielaff (1970) and nieces Michele (1987) (Bob-1976 Lind Grad) Larson, Kimberly (1989) (Scott 1990) Yaeger, Melissa (1993) (Jeremiah) Rainer, Sarah (1994) (Carl Walker) Sielaff, nephews, Adam (Angela 2002) Miller and Mitch (1991) Sielaff along with many great-nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her parents Lester and June (1937) Sielaff and brother Steve Sielaff (1962).

Larry Swift, Class of 1972, passed away on March 20, 2020. He is survived by his wife Diane, step-children Alan (1998) (Lindsey 2000) Hille, Christina Hille (1992) (Jim) LaBlanc and Lori Hille (1995) Cedergreen. He is also survived by his brothers Dale (1976) (Lisa 1984) Swift and Greg (1982) Swift and sisters Sandy (1973) (Vernon Wagner) Burchell, Pam (1977) Swift and Vicky Swift.

Yvonne Knuth, Class of 1959, passed away on February 22, 2020.  She is survived by her brothers Vaughn (1960), Dale (1961) (Dianna) Knuth and sister Shirley (1968) (Randy 1968) Roth.  She is also survived by her nephews Nick Roth (1995) and Damon (1997) (Morgane 1999) Roth and great nieces and nephew Rudy, Freya, Willa and Josa Roth.  She was preceded in death by her parents Kenneth and Wilma Knuth.  Wilma was a teacher at Ritzville Elementary School for many years.  

Darrell Evans, Class of 1951, passed away on February 21, 2020.  He is survived by his wife Patricia Thiel Evans (1952), his children Debbie (1975) (Kevin) Waite, Ronald (1979) (Laura) Evans, Christine (1980) (Rob) Harper, Mark (1983) Evans and 4 grandchildren.  He is also survived by his 4 siblings Vince (1954) (Sherryl 1959) Evans, Nancy (1965) Pulham, Roger (1967) (Rene) Evans and Patty (1969) Cairns.  He was preceded in death by his parents Homer and Mildred (1926) Anderson Evans and his 2 brother-in-laws Jim Pulham and Hugh Cairns.

Chester "Chet" Templin, Class of 1938, passed away on February 2, 2020 at the age of 100.  Chet is survived by his wife Juanita, Daughter Garnet (1965) (Kenneth) Imel and son Garrett (1969)(Carol) Templin, step-daughter Julie (Michael) Eller, 7 grandchildren and 8 great-grandchildren.  He was preceded in death by his parents Ernest and Elsie Templin, wife Gladys Templin, brothers Delbert (1939) and Robert (1942) Templin.  

Carol Koeplin Lund, Class of 1956, passed away on January 7, 2020.  She is survived by her brother Harvey Koeplin (1959) and sister Diane Koeplin Cowen (1962). She is also survived by her children Nelson (Glenda), Vicki (Scott), Gary (Shannie) and Julie (Phil).  She also leaves 7 grandchildren and 3 great-grandchildren along with several step grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by her husband Sonny Lund and her parents Richard and Florence Koeplin.  

Barbara Anderson Akerlund, Class of 1965, passed away on December 8, 2019.  She is survived by her husband Tom Akerlund and her daughter So Yeon and her partner Dustin Kilburn and their children Grover and Faris.  She is also survived by her brother Bill Anderson (1962) and his wife Glenda and her nephew Eric and family.  She was preceded in death by her parents Cliff (1933) and Alice Anderson.  

Andrew Hennings, Class of 1987, passed away on December 2, 2019. He is survived by his wife Millie, son Devin (Jessica), daughter Ashley, grandchildren Hagen and America. He is also survived by his brother Scott (1993) (Michelle 1995) Hennings and sister Angela (1985) Hennings, nieces Harley and Kennedy and nephews Hayes and Jonah, his parents Nyla (1966) and Harold (1966) Hennings. He was preceded in death by his grandparents Robert (1939) and Betty (1940) Telecky and Walt and Roberta Hennings.

Marjorie Beckley Killingsworth, Class of 1939, passed away on November 19, 2019.  She is survived by her daughters Shirley McLean (John) and Carol Killingsworth (Rick).  She is also survived by her daughter-in-law Carol Killingsworth along with several grandchildren and great-grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by her parents Herb and Ethel Beckley, her husband, Kenneth Killingsworth, her brother Carl Beckley (1936) and sons Jim and Dale Killingsworth.  

Heidi Kin Kade, Class of 1993, passed away on November 19, 2019. She is survived by her sister Kristy Kin Kade Carruth, Class of 1987 and brother Mark Kin Kade, Class of 1989 along with several nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her brother Mike Kin Kade, Class of 1989.

Constance Bauer Cooper, Class of 1956, passed away on November 10, 2019.  Se is survived by her husband Kenneth Cooper, Sr., daughter Carah (Craig) Cooper Heesh, son Kenneth (1985) (Kimberly) Cooper, brother Mike (1965) (Sandy) Bauer, and sister (Pam) Don) Van Winkle and several nieces and nephews.  She was preceded in death by her father Nance (1939) and mother Geraldine (1933) Pence Bauer and brother Patrick (1967) Bauer.  

John R. Miller, "The Voice of the Broncos" and Class of 1950, passed away on November 5, 2019.  He is survived by his children Jonna (1972) Provinsal, Denise (1974) (Bill Timme) Anthony, Colleen (1979) (Darrell) Kuhn and Michael (1981) (Marci 1996) Miller.  He is also survived by his grandchildren Anne (Derek) Mahoney, Danielle (Patrick) McKillop, John Kuhn, Lacey (2019) Miller and Spencer and Cooper Miller along with 2 great-grandchildren.  He is also survived by his sister Marilyn (1957) (Bob) Miller McDowell.  He was preceded in death by his wife Velda (1950) Klein Miller and his parents Pete and Violet Miller.

Shannon Morris, Class of 1980, passed away on November 2, 2019.  She is survived by her father Keith Morris and sisters Paula (1979) (Brent) Meyer, Kelly (1982), (John 1978), Russell and Nikki (1988) (Rodel) Darnell.  She was preceded in death by her mother Mary Morris and brother Wade.

Howard Teske, Class of 1945, passed away on October 5, 2019.  He is survived by his children Gail Teske Jacobson (1970) (Eric), Paulette Teske (1973), Randy Teske (1975) (Marsha Arlt Teske 1974), Russell Teske (1975) (Jackie), Carol Teske Peden (1982) (Kevin), his grandchildren Kevin Koch, Michelle Teske Hennings (1995), Missy Morton Kjack, Angela Gibler Hille (1998), David Morton, Jason Teske (2003), Mark Gilbler (2003), Kylene Peden Brenden and several great-grandchildren.  He was preceded in death by his parents Walter and Lydia Teske, his wife, Barbara Woodside Teske (1950) his infant son Robert Teske and his sisters Betty Jean Teske Speck (1942) and Evelyn Teske Fode (1947).  

JoAnn Kiehn Sauer, Class of 1953, passed away on September 5, 2019.  She was the daughter of Henry Kiehn and Marie Becker Kiehn.  She was married to Walter (1943) Sauer.  She is survived by her children Brian (1978) (Teresa) Sauer and Connie (1982) (Jeff) Field.  He is also survived by her grandchildren Christina (2013) Field, Alan (2016) Field and Aaron Sauer.  She is also survived by her brothers Larry (1946) (Phyllis) and Vernon (1957) (Ellen) Kiehn.  She was preceded in death by her husband Walter and her sister Carol (1949) Kiehn Schuh.

Larry Anderson, class of 1966, passed away on September 9, 2019.  He was preceded in death by his parents Dan and Alice and an older brother Ray class of 1953. He is survived by his daughter April Culbertson and 2 grandchildren Kason and Shaye. He is also survived by Don Anderson class of 1960, Marlene Huhtanen class of 1963 and Dale Anderson class of 1970.

Pearl Elizabeth Telecky Soularie, Class of 1937, passed away on August 27, 2019.  She was the fourth of seven children.  She is survived by her sons Jean (Margaret) and Russell (Carol) and daughters E. Suzanne Case and Nanette Soularie and several grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by her husband Raymond and granddaughter Portia Case.  

Lois Schafer Cree, Class of 1942, passed away on August 6, 2019.  She is survived by her three sons Larry (Jane), Robert (Cheri) and Steve (Kathy), two granddaughters, her brother Harry (1957) (Kathryn) Schafer, aunt Susan Metcalf and nieces and nephews.  She was preceded in death by her husband Melvin Cree (1942) and sister Virginia Schafer Metcalf (1947). 

Alma Leisle Ferderer, Class of 1942, passed away on August 6, 2019.  She is survived by her daughter Karen (1972) (Steve) Potts, Granddaughters Brynn (2000) Potts Thorne and Jesse (2002) Potts.  She was preceded in death by her brothers Henry, Arthur (1940) and Aaron (1943) and sisters Mary Lee, Lydia Greenwalt, Molly (1936) Cline, Esther (1938) Schneider and Gloria (1949) Gilliland.  

Judith Ann Thaut Emoto, Class of 1959, passed away on July 1, 2019.  She is survived by her husband Tom Takao Emoto and daughter Wendy Becker.  She was preceded in death by a daughter Shelly End.

Merle Elizabeth Trimble Newby, Class of 1950, passed away on June 13, 2019. Merle is survived by her husband Dale Newby, her 3 children David (Karen) Newby, Doug Newby, Jan (Mithya) Lewis Newby, sister Kathy Shilipetar, brothers Dale and Bruce Trimble, 10 grandchildren and 19 great-grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her sister Marilyn Berney.

Robert "Bob" Oestreich, Class of 1949, passed away on June 3, 2019. He is survived by his wife Esther Wilhelm Oestreich (1951), his sons Jeff (1971) and his wife Lois Disparte Oestreich (1971) and Todd (1984) and his wife Michele Caldwell Oestreich (1986), his daughter Darci (1976) and her husband Pat Kennedy (1976) and his sister Phyllis Oestreich (1947). He was preceded in death by his sister Genevieve Oestreich Massie (1945), son Greg Oestreich (1973) and granddaughter April and grandson Derrick.

Nancy Artz Schafer, Class of 1959, passed away on April 19, 2019.  She is survived by her sister Joan Artz Kison (1956) and her husband Larry Kison (1954), her brother Gene Artz (1958) and his wife Patty.  She is also survived by her daughter Tammy Schafer Goens (1981) and son Jeffrey Schafer (1984) and his wife Rhonda Sanger Schafer (1985) along with her grandchildren Georgia Schafer-Medina (Adan), Audra, Wyatt and Wade.  She was preceded in death by her parents Frank and Luella Artz.

Violet "Vi" Kirschenmann Huber, Class of 1947, passed away on March 30, 2019.  She was preceded in death by her husband Cal Huber and brother Calvin (1951) Kirschenmann and his wife Jan.  She is survived by her daughter, Tamara (David) Allen and two grandchildren, Rebecca and Robert, and brother Stan (Bobbi Kay) Kirschenmann along with many nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

Eldo "Roy" Klein, Class of 1948, passed away on March 18, 2019.  He is survived by his wife Shirley Benzel Klein (1952), sister Joyce (Jim) Preston (1965) and daughter Susan (Bob) Hebner.  He is also survived by several grandchildren.  He was preceded in death by his parents Ray and Hulda Klein, his daughter Kathy Nielson (1981) and sister Velda Miller (1950).

Tina Holstrom, Class of 1987, passed away March 7, 2019. She is survived by her parents Jim Holstrom and Linda Done, her daughters Kailey York (2012), Randi York (2014) and her brother Terry Holstrom (1990).

Frances "Fran" Reimers Rabaliati,  Class of 1971, passed away on March 6, 2019. She was preceded in death by her parents Winston "Blackie" and Louise Reimers and brothers Eddie and Paul "Pete" Reimers (1966). Fran is survived by her husband Chuck, sisters Marsha Smith (1960), Carrie Knight (1963), Pat Reimers (1967), Mary Reimers and Cecilia Dalzell and brothers Winston "Butch" (1959), Steve, (1969), Mike (1972), Bill (1973) and Fred (1975).

Donald "Don" Burghard, Class of 1949, passed away on August 31, 2018.  He is survived by his wife Lorrain and daughters, Judy (John) Rice and Michelle (Jeff) LaRoche, sons Barrett (Kristin) Burghard and Russell Burghard, two sisters Ramona Burghard Meise and Shirley Burgard Rhodes (1954) along with 4 grandsons and 2 granddaughters.  He was preceded in death by his daughter Vickie Sue, parents Fred and Lillie Burghard, brothers Virgil (1935), Herbert (1937), Jim (1943) and Ray (1956) and sisters Viola Burghard Arlt (1940) and Betty Burghard Hughes (1945).  

Walter Sielaff, Class of 1936, passed away on August 30, 2018.  He is survived by his daughter Jayne Jones and sister Amanda Niederkleine.  He was preceded in death by his wife Betty, sons David Sielaff and Kert Sielaff,  brothers Harold Sielaff, Lester (June 1937) Sielaff, Dale Sielaff (1947) and sister Lillian Sielaff Meske (1937).  He is survived by several grandchildren and great-grandchildren. 

Margaret Taylor Dube, Class of 1937, passed away on July 27, 2018. She is survived by her daughters Louise Wetzel (Ray), Marilyn Harkins (Dennis), Elaine Widman (Don), Marita Bothman (Mike), son Roy Dube (Carley) nine grandchildren, 2 step-grandchildren and twelve great-grandchildren. She is also survived by her nephews Greg Taylor 1966 (Laurel 1968), Steve Taylor (1963), and Mark Taylor (1971). He was preceded in death by her husband Ron and brother Dale Taylor (1935).

Alice Leona Harvey Munn, Class of 1943, passed away on July 22, 2018.  Alice is survived by her husband Bill, daughters Mary (Steve) Dorchak and Linda (Rendell)Walters, daughter-in-law, Valerie Munn, brother, Rich (Sheri) Harvey, sister-in-law, Vivian Harvey, eight grandchildren, 14 great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.  She was preceded in death by her parents, son, Bob, sister, Helen (Orval) Green and brother, Robert Harvey (1945).

Donald Arlt, Class of 1951, passed away on July 13, 2018. He is survived by his sons Brad 1972 (Debra 1974), Kevin 1979 (Josie Campbell), daughters Marsha Arlt Teske 1974 (Randy 1975), Donita Arlt Shelton 1976 (John), Suzanne Arlt Meek 1982 (Gary Schoesler) 9 grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren. He was preceded in death by his wife Rita, father Arthur Arlt, mother and step-father Lucille and Leo Krehe and granddaughter Heather. He was also preceded in death by his sisters Lorraine Arlt Lyle (1945) and Frances Arlt Johnston (1943).