In Memoriam

Lind-Ritzville Alumni Association will Post Obituaries from the Last Two Calendar years.

Glenn Rehn, Class of 1943, passed away on June 18, 2017. He is survived by his childred Jeanette Goluska, Glenn Rehn, Jr., Catherine Vella, Richard Rehn and six grandchildren and two great grandchildren.

David Miller, Class of 1967, passed away on June 9, 2017. He is survived by his brother Dale Miller, sons Gerald and Barry, and seven grandchildren.

Mary Katherine Sackmann Nicholson, Class of 1976, passed away on June 5, 2017. She is survived by her husband Brent and children William and Olivia, her mother Nancy Sackmann, brothers Tom (1970), Marty (1978) and sister Jane (1973). She was preceded in death by her father Milton Sackmann.

Paul Chris Gering, Class of 1953, passed away on May 21, 2017. He is survived by his wife Alberta; children Dr. Paul Gering, Jr. (Tracy), Cheryl Barry (Kevin) and Mary LaPlante (Kevin); grandchildren Maarika Gering, Katrina Gering, Paul Gering III, Benjamin LaPlante, Austin LaPlante, and Aubrey Barry; brothers Martin Gering (1947), Kenneth Gering (1957), Floyd Gering (1959), Virgil Gering (1960), and sister Carolyn Lattin (1950).  He was preceded by parents Henry and Bertha Gering, brother Howard Gering (1948), and sisters Ann Farrelly (1954) and Lois McMillan (1962).

Kenneth Heimbigner, Class of 1943, passed away on May 9, 2017. He is survived by his wife Allison (Marti) Heimbigner (1944), Daughter Sandra (Deni) Atkinson, grandsons, Eric (1990) and wife Tana Kimle Atkinson (1993) and Ryan Atkinson (1994), sons Brian (Linda) Heimbigner and Douglas (Hally Birnbaum) Heimbigner. and sister Barbara Heimbigner Niendam (1949).

Roger Jantz, Class of 1956, passed away on April 28, 2017.  He is survived by his brother Gary Jantz (1960).  He was preceded in death by a brother Larry and a sister Joy Jantz Benzel (1952).

John W. "Bill" Harder,  Class of 1956, passed away on April 19, 2017.  He is survived by his wife Marilyn Rogel Harder (1956) children Robyn (Jim) Harder Rose (1980), Lisa (Jim) Harder Arata (1982) and John (Kris) Harder (1986).  He is survived by his grandchildren Shaun and Emma Rose, Brett and Drew Rose, Jack and Peter Arata, Kallie (2017), John Jay and Jerod Harder and great-granddaughter Riley Rose.  He was preceded in death by his sister Judy Harder (1958). 

Marguerite Barbara Bauer Heimbigner, Class of 1952, passed away on March 15, 2017.  She is survived by her sister Joan Steward, her daughter Marla (Ernest) Mills and son Wade (Holly) Heimbigner, 4 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild.  She was preceded in death by her husband Lamar Heimbigner, her parents Martin & Elfrieda Bauer, her brother Robert Bauer (1948) and half sister Maurine Murphy.

Bill Eckhardt, Class of 1943, passed away on March 15, 2017. He was preceded in death by wife Dorothy Benzel Eckhardt (1946), sister Marguerite Eckhardt McCrorey (1940), and brother John Eckhardt (1948). He is survived by sister Mary Eckhardt Millard (1951) and step daughters Gail Meyer Carda (1969), Peggy Meyer Page (1971), and Mary Kay Meyer McGrail (1978).

Tom Thomas, Class of 1961, passed away March 3, 2017 in Gresham, OR.  He is survived by his wife Cathy and his children Kevin, Shannon and Steve.  He is also survived by his brother Jim Thomas (1964).

Bob Templin, Class of 1942, passed away February 28, 2017 in Post Falls, ID.  He is survived by his wife Mary and his 3 children and his brother Chester Templin (1938).  He was preceded in death by his brother Delbert (1939). 

Jim Hall, Class of 1951, passed away January 30, 2017.  His is survived by his wife Yvonne.  

Lydia Parkins Rush, Class of 1943, passed away on January 21, 2017 in Albany, OR. She is survived by husband Brandon Rush and daughter Claudia Markum. She is survived by brothers Robert (Eve) Wilhelm (1955) and Richard (Rita) Wilhelm (1959) , three sisters Dena (Vince) Costello, Freida (Carl) Uhrich (1949) and Esther (Bob) Oestreich (1951). She was predeceased by her first husband Gale Parkins, son Harry Parkins, her parents, brother Henry Wilhelm (1941), and sister Doris Rauter. 

Jimmy Werner, Class of 1966, passed away on January 19, 2017 in Ritzville. He is survived by wife Hattie Gunsch Werner (1970), daughters Monica Werner Marshall (1993), and Micki Werner Fackenthall (1995), brother Dale Werner (1954), and sisters JoAnn Werner Thaut (1952) and Dona Rae Werner Haag (1960). 

Jerry Devine, Class of 1968, passed away December 30, 2016. 

Rose Marie Schrag Bauer, Class of 1947, passed away on December 25, 2016. She was preceded in death by her husband, Davis Bauer (1942), brother Percy Schrag (1958), sister Evelyn Schrag Boschman (1950), and sister Leona Schrag Daza (1960). 

Nancy Edwards Ludwick, Class of 1949, passed away December 19, 2016. She was preceded in death by father Samuel "Skee" Everett Edwards (1916), mother Audrey Tiller Edwards (1915), and brother Sam Edwards (1943). She is survived by brother Tom Edwards  (1953). 

Betty Bourne Little, Class of 1957, passed away on December 18, 2016 in Spokane, WA. She is survived by 1 son, 3 daughters, and brothers Harold and Howard (1965). She was preceded in death by 2 daughters and 2 brothers. 

Steve Becker, Class of 1985, passed away on December 4, 2016 in Ritzville. He is survived by father Lowell Becker (1953),  and sister Helen Becker Kenyon (1989). He was preceded in death by grandmother Luetta Adler Becker (1933). 

Orville Moeller, Class of 1942, passed away in Ritzville, November 2016. He is survived by his wife Evangeline "Vange" Ahrendt Moeller (1944), sisters Donna Fisher (1947) of Colfax and Joanne Harnish (1952) of Wheatland, WY; brother Arnold (1957), children Sandy Heupel (1969), and Jim (1975), 5 grandchildren and 9 great-grandchildren. He was preceded in death by his parents, brother Curtis (1963), son Todd (1975), and infant daughter Susan (Sandys twin sister). 

Samuel Frederick Moeller, Class of 1961, passed away on October 28, 2016. Sam was preceded in death by his parents and his sister Irene Moeller Clayman (1966). He is survived by his wife, Vickie, two sons Erik Moeller and Brad Moeller, a step-daughter Sara Daniels; a step-son Travis Daniels; six grand- children Logan Moeller, Katerina Moeller, Cerissa Moeller, Regan Moeller, and Cassandra Moeller and Quinn Daniels; two brothers Walter Moeller (1962) and Bruce Moeller (1965).

Joe Koch, Class of 1964, passed away on October 23, 2016.  He is survived by his brother Jerry (1963).  He was preceded in death by his father Bert (1933), mother Hilda (1940), brother Wayne (1959) and brother Dwayne (1959). 

Nathalia "Dolli" Koch Vanderford, Class of 1935, passed away in Yakima, WA on her 99th birthday October 14, 2016. Dolli was preceded in death by nine siblings (Lawrence, Sarah, Rudolph, Berthold (1933), Walter (1933), Olga (1940), Reuben, Geraldine, and Thelma (1954)), five nephews, and one niece. 

Heath Barden, Class of 1995, passed away on September 21, 2016.  He is survived by his parents, Dave and Jacki Barden of Cheney; his brother Ryan (1996) (Rae-Lynn) Barden; and his nephew and niece, Hudson and Everlee Barden all of Spokane. He is also survived by his children, Elliana and Jackson Barden.

Stephanie Jacobsen (Nee Alvena Selcho) Class of 1936, passed away on August 31, 2016.  She is survived by her sister Violet Selcho Harlow, (1941), nephews Dana and Jym Harlow, nephew-in-law Robert Jacobsen and several great nieces.  She was preceded in death by her parents Gottfried and Christina Selcho and by her husband Krueger "Jake" Jacobsen. 

Theresa Jardee, Class of 1980, passed away August 30, 2016.  She is survived by her mother Sally Jardee, brothers Jeff, Joe and Bill (1982) and sister Mary Jardee Locke (1981)  She was preceded in death by her father James Jardee, MD.

Irene Schell Olson, Class of 1949, passed away on July 25, 2016 in Ritzville. She is survived by her, Oscar (1949), son Dwight Olson (1970), Linda Olson Waltman (1972), Kelly Olson (1976), 4 grandchildren, and 1 great-granddaughter.

Gilbert Roy White, Class of 1951, passed away on July 17, 2016 in Ritzville. Gilbert was preceded in death by his parents his wife Stanna (1955), his daughter Linda (1977), and his sisters Evelyn (1948) and Vivian (1950). Gilbert is survived by his son Dean (1980). 

George Kubik, Class of 1935, passed away July 19, 2016.  He is survived by his son Tone Kubik (1969) and daughter Linda Kubik (1968). He was preceded in death by his wife Lucille and son Leon (1975). 

Martin Fredrick "Bill" Schafer, Class of 1941, passed away peacefully on July 17, 2016 at home in Juneau, Alaska. Bill was predeceased by his wife. He is survived by 2 daughters, sister Betty Schaefer Schwisow (1944). 

Gladys Johnston Kent, Class of 1951, passed away on July 13, 2016.  She was preceded in death by her husband Alfred, parents and siblings.  She is survived by her son Rick and his wife Kriste, a daughter April and husband Parris, seven grandchildren and 2 great-grandchildren. 

Cleola Borgens Jackman, Class of 1956, passed away on June 10, 2016.  She was preceded in death by her son Kurt and her husband Jerry, sisters Norma Borgens Myers (1952) and Darlene Borgens Kiesz (1948).  She is survived by her son Jay and daughter Lisa and two grandchildren and three great grandchildren. 

Suzanne Lefevre, Class of 1980, passed away on May 14, 2016. She was preceded in death by mother Marjorie Oestreich Lefevre (1949), father Pete Lefevre (1948), and great grandfather Bill Oestreich (1912). She is survived by sister Jeannine Lefevre (1975) and brothers Andy Lefevre (1972) and Lindsey Lefevre (1974). 

Marian Ruth Hoefel Munroe, Class of 1941, passed away on April 25, 2016 in Portola Valley, CA. She was preceded in death by her husband Hugh and brother Walter (1936). She is survived by one daughter and one son. 

Irvin Scheller, Class of 1943, passed away on April 10, 2016. He was preceded in death by his wife Shirley and survived by son Steve, daughter Susan Scheller Gunderson, 1 granddaughter, and sister Violet Scheller Rushmeier (1945). 

Rudy Thaut, Class of 1938, passed away on April 2, 2016 in Ritzville, WA. He is survived by his wife Freda Hennings Thaut (1941), daughter Cathy Sue Thaut Smith (1968), son Mark Thaut (1970) and daughter-in-law Susan Schwisow Thaut (1970). 

Larry Gust, Class of 1960, passed away on March 21, 2016 in West Hollywood, CA. He is survived by sister Marcial Heider.

Marlene Koch Clark, Class of 1945, passed away on March 4, 2016 in Medford, OR. She was preceded in death by her husband, and sisters Verna Koch and Iva Mae Parks. She is survived by 2 daughters, 4 sons, 9 grandchildren and 5 great-grandchildren.

Emma Hilzer Kosek, Class of 1935, passed away on March 4, 2016. She was preceded in death by husband Ben Kosek, brothers Victor Hilzer (1934), Jacob Hilzer, Lawrence Hilzer, Theodore Hilzer, Benjamin Hilzer, and sister Florence Hilzer Hart.

Velda Klein Miller, Class of 1950, passed away on February 21, 2016. She is survived by husband John Miller (1950), brother Roy Klein (1948), sister Joyce Klein Preston (1965), daughters Jonna (1972), Denise (1974), Colleen (1979), and son Mike (1981).

Gerry Allert, Class of 1963, passed away on February 20, 2016. He was preceded in death by brother Mitchell (1960). He is survived by brother Leslie (1967), son Brent, daughters Trisha and Traci.

Keena Domina, Class of 1987, passed away on February 16, 2016. She is survived by brother Kieth Domina (1975).

Mike Kin Kade, Class of 1989, passed away on February 14, 2016. He is survived by wife Jessica, daughter Brianna (2019), stepdaughter Kristen, mother Micaela Kin Kade, brother Mark Kin Kade (1989), sisters Christy Kin Kade Carruth (1987), and Heidi Kin Kade (1993).

Terry Tufts, Class of 1967, passed away on February 7, 2016. He is survived by brother Larry (1970).

Alfred Wiest, Class of 1941, passed away on February 3, 2016. He is survived by sons Rev. Harold Wiest, David Wiest, Paul Wiest.

Dona Johansen, Class of 1962, passed away in 2016.  She is survived by her sister Karin Johansen Silfies (1963).

Ann Hennings Yates, Class of 1937, passed away on December 18, 2015. She was preceded in death by brothers John Hennings (1939), Walt Hennings, and sister Dorothy Hennings Soderstrom (1944). She is survived by sister Freda Hennings Thaut (1942), brother Willard Hennings (1947), and one daughter.

Kathy Ferderer Lindell, Class of 1968, passed away on September 1, 2015 in Medical Lake, WA. She is survived by daughters Darcie Lindell, Tami Lindell, son Jack Lindell, brother Ken Ferderer (1965) and 8 grandchildren.